12 - 14 November, 2019
Maritim proArte, Berlin, Germany

Conference Day One

7:00 am - 8:00 am REGISTRATION AND COFFEE

8:00 am - 8:30 am OPENING CEREMONY

Opening Remarks from Defence IQ

Opening Remarks from the Lead Sponsors & Conference Partner

Opening Remarks from the Conference Co-Chairs

Major General Jean-Pascal Breton, Programme Lead FCAS at French Air Force

Major General Jean-Pascal Breton

Programme Lead FCAS
French Air Force

Colonel Joerg Rauber, Branch Chief Planning FCAS at German Ministry of Defence

Colonel Joerg Rauber

Branch Chief Planning FCAS
German Ministry of Defence

9:30 am - 10:00 am CHANGING PERSPECTIVES IN FUTURE AIR POWER


Bruno Fichefeux, Head of Future Combat Air System (FCAS) at Airbus Defence & Space

Bruno Fichefeux

Head of Future Combat Air System (FCAS)
Airbus Defence & Space

10:00 am - 10:30 am PROVIDING A RESPONSIVE AND SCALABLE FORCE


Air Vice-Marshal Ian Duguid OBE, Air Officer Commanding 11 Group at Royal Air Force HQ

Air Vice-Marshal Ian Duguid OBE

Air Officer Commanding 11 Group
Royal Air Force HQ

10:30 am - 11:00 am MORNING COFFEE AND NETWORKING

11:00 am - 11:30 am EUROFIGHTER TYPHOON FUTURE EVOLUTION


Raffael Klaschka, Head of Strategic Marketing at Eurofighter

Raffael Klaschka

Head of Strategic Marketing
Eurofighter

11:00 am - 11:30 am PROVIDING A RESPONSIVE AND SCALABLE FORCE

·          Achieving real time adaptation of strike capabilities to complex environments and targets
·          Evaluating technologies to increase platform survivability
·          Future Combat Air Systems: improving system integrity and software connectivity 
Air Vice-Marshal Ian Duguid OBE, Air Officer Commanding 11 Group at Royal Air Force HQ

Air Vice-Marshal Ian Duguid OBE

Air Officer Commanding 11 Group
Royal Air Force HQ

11:30 am - 12:00 pm ENHANCING INTEROPERABILITY FOR MULTINATIONAL OPERATIONS


Lieutenant General Rubén C. García Servert, Commander at NATO Combined Air Operations Centre Torrejon

Lieutenant General Rubén C. García Servert

Commander
NATO Combined Air Operations Centre Torrejon

11:30 am - 12:00 pm OUTSMARTING THREATS – ENABLING MISSION SUCCESS IN AN A2/AD ENVIRONMENT

Jonas Grönberg, Head of Sales and Future Products, Fighter and EW product Area at SAAB

Jonas Grönberg

Head of Sales and Future Products, Fighter and EW product Area
SAAB

12:30 pm - 1:15 pm INDUSTRY LEADERS’ PANEL DISCUSSION: 6TH GENERATION FIGHTER DESIGN


Lieutenant General (Ret’d) Chris Bogdan, Former PEO F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office at US Air Force

Lieutenant General (Ret’d) Chris Bogdan

Former PEO F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office
US Air Force

1:15 pm - 2:30 pm NETWORKING LUNCH


Air Vice Marshal Tariq Zia, Air Officer Commanding, Central Air Command at Pakistan Air Force

Air Vice Marshal Tariq Zia

Air Officer Commanding, Central Air Command
Pakistan Air Force

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm THE BELGIAN AIR COMPONENT’S PATH TO IOC


Colonel Nico Claessens, Chief Combat Capability at Belgian Air Component

Colonel Nico Claessens

Chief Combat Capability
Belgian Air Component

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm DELIVERING A COHERENT NEXT GENERATION CAPABILITY IN THE FUTURE


Colonel Grzegorz Slusarz, Deputy Commander 2nd Tactical Air Wing at Polish Air Force

Colonel Grzegorz Slusarz

Deputy Commander 2nd Tactical Air Wing
Polish Air Force

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm AFTERNOON TEA AND NETWORKING

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm THE INTERNATIONAL FLIGHT TRAINING SCHOOL PROJECT


Brigadier General Paolo Tarantino, Commander Air Force Academy at Italian Air Force

Brigadier General Paolo Tarantino

Commander Air Force Academy
Italian Air Force

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm ARGENTINA AIR FORCE MILITARY AVIATORS TRAINING, A NEW PERSPECTIVE


Major General Mario Colaizzo, General Director of Education at Argentine Air Force

Major General Mario Colaizzo

General Director of Education
Argentine Air Force

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm PILOT TRAINING NEXT


Lieutenant Colonel Ryan Riley, Commander 24th Detachment at US Air Force

Lieutenant Colonel Ryan Riley

Commander 24th Detachment
US Air Force

6:00 pm - 6:10 pm CHAIRMENS' CLOSING REMARKS AND END OF CONFERENCE DAY ONE

6:10 pm - 7:10 pm NETWORKING DRINKS RECEPTION HOSTED BY RAYTHEON

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm GALA DINNER HOSTED BY AIRBUS AND EUROFIGHTER