The 2021 IAV Speaker Panel

ALL OF THE SPEAKERS LISTED WERE CONFIRMED TO BRIEF THE PHYSICAL IAV CONFERENCE AND WE EXPECT THE VAST MAJORITY TO BRIEF THE VIRTUAL EVENT. A MORE UP TO DATE LIST WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY

Don't forget to view the agenda to see the full conference programme and session topics - view here

Conference Moderators


General Sir Adrian Bradshaw, KCB, OBE,
General Sir Adrian Bradshaw, KCB, OBE,
DSACEUR (Mar 2014 - Mar 2017)
Conference Chairman
Lieutenant General (Retd.) Ben Hodges
Lieutenant General (Retd.) Ben Hodges
Commanding General, US Army Europe (2014-2017) & Pershing Chair CEPA
Moderator - Mobility Day

2021 Speakers and Panelists


General Tim Radford CB DSO OBE
General Tim Radford CB DSO OBE
Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe
NATO SHAPE
Lieutenant General Chris L Tickell CBE
Lieutenant General Chris L Tickell CBE
Deputy Chief of the General Staff
British Army
Lieutenant General Martin H. Wijnen
Lieutenant General Martin H. Wijnen
Commander
Royal Netherlands Army
Lieutenant General Sir Edward Smyth-Osbourne KCVO CBE
Lieutenant General Sir Edward Smyth-Osbourne KCVO CBE
Commander
Headquarters Allied Rapid Reaction Corps
Lieutenant General Eric M. Smith
Lieutenant General Eric M. Smith
Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command; Deputy Commandant for Combat Development and Integration
United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant General John Kolasheski
Lieutenant General John Kolasheski
Commanding General, V Corps
US Army Forces Command
Lieutenant General Ivan Jones CB
Lieutenant General Ivan Jones CB
Commander Field Army
British Army
Major General Karl Engelbrektson
Major General Karl Engelbrektson
Commander
Swedish Army
Major General Patrick J. Donahoe
Major General Patrick J. Donahoe
Commanding General
U.S. Army Maneuver Center of Excellence
Major General Pierre Gérard
Major General Pierre Gérard
Commander
Belgian Land Component
Major General Attila Takacs
Major General Attila Takacs
Commander
Hungarian Ground Forces
Major General Erik Peterson
Major General Erik Peterson
Director, Force Development, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
US Army
Major General Jez Bennett
Major General Jez Bennett
Director Capability
British Army
Major General Peter A Gallagher
Major General Peter A Gallagher
Director, Network Cross-Functional Team
US Army Futures Command
Brigadier General Richard Coffman
Brigadier General Richard Coffman
Director, Next Generation Combat Vehicle
U.S. Army Futures Command
Brigadier Jon Swift
Brigadier Jon Swift
Head Ground Manoeuvre Capability
Army Headquarters
Brigadier Anna-Lee Reilly
Brigadier Anna-Lee Reilly
Head Vehicle Support Team, Defence Equipment & Support
UK MoD
Brigadier General Dorin Toma
Brigadier General Dorin Toma
Acting Commander of the Operational Component and Deputy Chief of Staff
Romanian Land Forces
Colonel Rainer Peltoniemi
Colonel Rainer Peltoniemi
Inspector of Infantry
Finnish Army
Colonel Valentin Skroza
Colonel Valentin Skroza
G-3 Armored Mechanized Brigade
Republic of Croatia Ministry of Defence
Colonel Syd Hills
Colonel Syd Hills
Director, Stryker Warfighter's Forum
I Corps, U.S. Army
Colonel Masuko
Colonel Masuko
Programme Officer, ATLA
Japanese Ministry of Defence
Colonel Klaus Nebe
Colonel Klaus Nebe
Deputy Chief of Staff Support
NATO Joint Support and Enabling Command
Colonel Antonio Llorens Perez
Colonel Antonio Llorens Perez
Logistics Command (MALE)/Acquisitions Directorate (DIAD)
Spanish Armed Forces
Colonel Simon Ridgeway
Colonel Simon Ridgeway
Assistant Head Plans, Ground Manoeuvre Capability
Army HQ
Mr Michael Sprang
Mr Michael Sprang
Project Manager, Joint Program Office Joint Light Tactical Vehicles
PEO Combat Support and Combat Service Support, US Army
Ted Maciuba
Ted Maciuba
Deputy Director of Robotics Requirements, Maneuver Capability Development Integration Directorate
U.S. Army Futures Command
Lieutenant Colonel Chris Orlowski
Lieutenant Colonel Chris Orlowski
Product Manager, Robotic Combat Vehicles
PEO Ground Combat Systems, US Army
Lieutenant Colonel Iain Fake
Lieutenant Colonel Iain Fake
SO1 Medium Forces, Ground Maneoeuvre Capability
Army HQ, British Arm
Lieutenant Colonel Francois Laroche
Lieutenant Colonel Francois Laroche
Director Land Requirements, Armoured Vehicle Programmes
Canadian Army
Lieutenant Colonel (GS) Armin Dirks
Lieutenant Colonel (GS) Armin Dirks
Planning Division II, Land Systems Roadmap Group,
German Ministry of Defence
Major Cory Wallace
Major Cory Wallace
Robotic Combat Vehicle Lead, NGCV CFT
U.S. Army Futures Command
Major Tom Scott
Major Tom Scott
SO2 RM (Land), Future Capability Group, DE&S
UK MoD
Dr William Suttie
Dr William Suttie
Land Platforms Group
DSTL
Tom Newbery
Tom Newbery
Platform Survivability Group
DSTL
Dr. Yazid Ahmad
Dr. Yazid Ahmad
Director Mechanical & Aerospace Technology Division (STRIDE)
Malaysian MoD
Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis
Global Technology Advisor
US Army Research, Development and Engineering Command
Nanda Van Der Stap
Nanda Van Der Stap
Scientist Innovator, Intelligent Imaging
TNO