Speaker Faculty | Directed Energy Systems

Early Confirmed Speakers


Michael Jirjis, Ph.D.
Michael Jirjis, Ph.D.
Directed Energy Experimentation Lead, AF Strategic Development Planning & Experimentation
Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)
Colonel Craig Nieman
Colonel Craig Nieman
Chief
Advanced Weapons Systems Division, Air Combat Command
Youngchul Kim, Ph.D.
Youngchul Kim, Ph.D.
Researcher, Laser Weapon Systems
South Korea Agency for Defense Development
Dr. David Stoudt
Dr. David Stoudt
David Stoudt, Ph.D., Engineering Fellow for Directed Energy, President, Directed Energy Professional Society
Booz Allen Hamilton
Chris Shepherd
Chris Shepherd
Head of Innovation and Strategy
UK Defence Solutions Centre
Rear Admiral (Ret'd) Massimo Annati
Rear Admiral (Ret'd) Massimo Annati
Chairman
European Working Group Non-Lethal Weapons
Charlotte Woolley
Charlotte Woolley
Assistant Head of Novel Weapons Programme, Weapons Evaluation and Capability Assurance, Finance & Military Capability Group
UK Ministry of Defence
Ivan Jones
Ivan Jones
Novel Weapons Programme, Weapons Evaluation and Capability Assurance, Finance & Military Capability Group
UK Ministry of Defence
Fumio Wani, Ph.D.
Fumio Wani, Ph.D.
HEL Program Manager
Kawasaki Heavy Industries
Keith A. Rigby CEng FIET
Keith A. Rigby CEng FIET
Platform Integration Consultant – LDEW
BAE Systems
Rüdiger Schmitt
Rüdiger Schmitt
Senior Scientist
French-German Research Institute of Saint Louis (ISL)
Ted Maciuba
Ted Maciuba
Deputy Director of Robotics Requirements, Maneuver Capability Development Integration Directorate
US Army Futures Command
Michael Cathcart, Ph.D.,
Michael Cathcart, Ph.D.,
Principal Research Scientist
Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta
Mark Gunzinger
Mark Gunzinger
Director for Future Aerospace Concepts and Capabilities Assessments, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies / Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments
US Center for Strategic and Budgetary Assessments

2019 Speakers


Kelly Hammett, Ph.D
Kelly Hammett, Ph.D
Director, Directed Energy Directorate
US Air Force
Lt. Gen. Henry A. "Trey" Obering III
Lt. Gen. Henry A. "Trey" Obering III
Executive Vice President, Directed Energy
Booz Allen Hamilton
Matthew Speakman
Matthew Speakman
Assistant Head for Novel Weapons, Weapons Evaluation and Capability Assurance, Finance & Military Capability Group
UK MoD
Colonel Gary Beard
Colonel Gary Beard
TRADOC Capability Manager (TCM), Air Defense Artillery
US Army
Colonel Sean Wilson
Colonel Sean Wilson
Officer in Charge, Cyber Electromagnetic Activities (CEMA)
US Army Europe
Andrew Tate MSc CEng FIMarEST
Andrew Tate MSc CEng FIMarEST
Senior Principal Marine Systems Engineer
DSTL
Sjef Orbons, Ph.D.
Sjef Orbons, Ph.D.
Consultant
Netherlands Military Police
Mike Pereria
Mike Pereria
Business Development, High Energy Lasers
Raytheon
Jeffery Troester
Jeffery Troester
Directed Energy Systems Integration Lead
Honeywell Aerospace
Dr Jonathan Price
Dr Jonathan Price
Optoelectronics Research Centre (ORC)
University of Southampton
Sanjit Matharu
Sanjit Matharu
Modelling, Simulation and Analysis Lead
BAE Systems
Ofer Fridman, Ph.D.
Ofer Fridman, Ph.D.
Lecturer in War Studies and Director of Operations
King's Centre for Strategic Communications